Tuesday, Oct 20, 2020 | Last Update : 11:33 PM IST

195th Day Of Lockdown

Maharashtra1443409114960338084 Andhra Pradesh7192566588755981 Karnataka6406615157829286 Tamil Nadu6088555529389653 Uttar Pradesh4031013468595864 Delhi2827522506135401 West Bengal2603242287555017 Odisha222734190080912 Kerala204242131048772 Telangana1992761701091163 Bihar178882164537888 Assam169985139977655 Gujarat1332191132403417 Rajasthan1288591077181441 Haryana1237821059901307 Madhya Pradesh117588932382207 Punjab107096840253134 Chhatisgarh9856566860777 Jharkhand7770964515661 Jammu and Kashmir69832495571105 Uttarakhand4533233642555 Goa3107125071386 Puducherry2548919781494 Tripura2412717464262 Himachal Pradesh136799526152 Chandigarh112128677145 Manipur9791760263 Arunachal Pradesh8649623014 Nagaland5768469311 Meghalaya5158334343 Sikkim2707199431 Mizoram178612880
  Sports   Football  30 Aug 2019  UEFA releases Champions League schedule for season 2019-20

UEFA releases Champions League schedule for season 2019-20

ANI
Published : Aug 30, 2019, 2:30 pm IST
Updated : Aug 30, 2019, 2:30 pm IST

The season will commence from September 17 with Napoli playing against defending champions Liverpool and Salzburg taking on Genk.

The final of the league will be played at Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Turkey on May 30 next year. (Photo:AFP)
 The final of the league will be played at Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Turkey on May 30 next year. (Photo:AFP)

Nyon: Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) on Friday announced the group stage fixtures for the upcoming 2019-20 season of the Champions League.

The season will commence from September 17 with Napoli playing against defending champions Liverpool and Salzburg taking on Genk.

 

The final of the league will be played at Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Turkey on May 30 next year.

Fixtures of the Champions League are as follow:

September 17

Group E: Napoli v Liverpool, Salzburg v Genk

Group F: Inter v Slavia Praha, Dortmund v Barcelona

Group G: Lyon v Zenit, Benfica v Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea v Valencia, Ajax v LOSC Lille

September 18

Group A: Club Brugge v Galatasaray, Paris v Real Madrid

Group B: Olympiacos v Tottenham, Bayern v Crvena Zvezda

Group C: Shakhtar v Manchester City, Dinamo Zagreb v Atalanta

Group D: Atletico v Juventus, Leverkusen v Lokomotiv Moskva

October 1

Group A: Real Madrid v Club Brugge, Galatasaray v Paris

 

Group B: Tottenham v Bayern, Crvena Zvezda v Olympiacos

Group C: Atalanta v Shakhtar, Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Juventus v Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva v Atletico

October 2

Group E: Genk v Napoli, Liverpool v Salzburg

Group F: Slavia Praha v Dortmund, Barcelona v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Benfica, Leipzig v Lyon

Group H: Valencia v Ajax, LOSC Lille v Chelsea

October 22

Group A: Club Brugge v Paris, Galatasaray v Real Madrid

Group B: Tottenham v Crvena Zvezda, Olympiacos v Bayern

Group C: Shakhtar v Dinamo Zagreb, Manchester City v Atalanta

Group D: Atletico v Leverkusen, Juventus v Lokomotiv Moskva

 

October 23

Group E: Salzburg v Napoli, Genk v Liverpool

Group F: Inter v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Barcelona

Group G: Leipzig v Zenit, Benfica v Lyon

Group H: Ajax v Chelsea, LOSC Lille v Valencia

November 5

Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha, Dortmund v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Leipzig, Lyon v Benfica

Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

November 6

Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda v Tottenham

Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus, Leverkusen v Atletico

 

November 26

Group A: Galatasaray v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Paris

Group B: Tottenham v Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda v Bayern

Group C: Manchester City v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Leverkusen, Juventus v Atletico

November 27

Group E: Liverpool v Napoli, Genk v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Lyon, Leipzig v Benfica

Group H: Valencia v Chelsea, LOSC Lille v Ajax

December 10

Group E: Napoli v Genk, Salzburg v Liverpool

Group F: Dortmund v Slavia Praha, Inter v Barcelona

Group G: Benfica v Zenit, Lyon v Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea v LOSC Lille, Ajax v Valencia

 

December 11

Group A: Paris v Galatasaray, Club Brugge v Real Madrid

Group B: Bayern v Tottenham, Olympiacos v Crvena Zvezda

Group C: Shakhtar v Atalanta, Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City

Group D: Atletico v Lokomotiv Moskva, Leverkusen v Juventus

Round of 16

Draw: December 16

First legs: February 18/19 and 25/26

Second legs: March 10/11 and 17/18

Quarter-finals

Draw: March 20

First legs: April 7/8

Second legs: April 14/15

Semi-finals

Draw: March 20

First legs: April 28/29

Second legs: May 5/6

Earlier, UEFA announced the group stage draw for the league --

Group A: Paris, Real Madrid, Club Brugge, Galatasaray

 

Group B: Bayern Munchen, Tottenham Hotspur, Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda

Group C: Manchester City, Shakhtar Donetsk, Dinamo Zagreb, Atalanta

Group D: Juventus, Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva

Group E: Liverpool, Napoli, Salzburg, Genk

Group F: Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund, Inter Milan, Slavia Praha

Group G: Zenit, Benfica, Lyon, Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea, Ajax, Valencia, LOSC Lille.

Tags: uefa, uefa champions league
Location: Switzerland, Geneve, Geneve